SayMei

Chinese stories for beginners: the best free stories, by HSK level

We measured 704 free Chinese stories on 8 sites against the HSK word lists. The best free stories for each level, with audio, pinyin and real difficulty.

Every free Chinese story site promises stories at your level. We counted the words in 704 of them, and most ask for more than their label says.

This guide is for you if you know a few hundred Chinese words, up to about 2,000, and want free stories you can read this week. You'll get our picks for each HSK level, a finder for every story we measured, and what to listen for in the audio.

Key takeaways

  • Two sites write within their labels. ChineseGradedReader.com and Read Mandarin stay at about 95% or better.
  • Most "HSK 1" stories read like HSK 2. Elsewhere, about one word in six is above the label.
  • Strict grading makes stories short. A typical free HSK 1 story is under 150 characters.
  • The audio varies a lot, from teachers to a slow computer voice.
  • Picture books are the hardest. A Level 1 picture book leaves about half its words beyond HSK 1.
  • Our own free books need help. At HSK 1, you'd know about 7 words in 10.

How we measured 704 free stories

We picked eight sites that put graded stories on free public pages, with no sign-in. Then we read their stories: every one on six sites, and 20 per level on Read Mandarin and Literate Chinese.

For every story, we split the Chinese into words and looked each one up in the official HSK word lists of 2025. Names don't count.

The number on this page is simple: the share of a story's words you'd already know if you knew every HSK word up to your level. Reading researchers put comfortable reading at 95% to 98%, as our guide to the science of learning through stories explains.

Below about 90%, you'll lean on the pinyin and English in every line. That's fine, as long as you know it going in.

The best free stories at HSK 1

At HSK 1, you know 300 words. The easiest free stories are short, and some read more like dialogues than tales. These are the ones we'd start with:

  • Best first story: Dinner at Our House, Shanhai Story. Two children share the last egg. You'd know 95% of the words, and it's narrated.
  • Every word at your level: What Time Is There a Doctor?, Coco. A mother phones a hospital until a doctor is free. All but one word is HSK 1, but there's no audio.
  • Audio from a teacher: Buy Clothes, Mandarin Bean. A short shopping diary, with audio the site says its teachers record.
  • A legend, with help: The Kitchen God, SayMei Stories. Three short chapters, free in full. You'd know about three words in four.
  • A picture book to listen to: I Like to Read!, Global Storybooks. Eight illustrated pages, each read aloud.

For short daily reads, nearly every word of the HSK 1 pieces on Read Mandarin and ChineseGradedReader.com is on the list. Try Making a Phone Call and What Day Is It?, and read three or four in a sitting.

Shanhai Story on a phone: the title card Dinner at Our House, 我们家的晚饭, a narration player marked Natural pace with a 0:39 track and speeds of 0.8×, 1× and 1.2×, switches for pinyin and English, and the first two sentences with pinyin above each character.
Shanhai Story's HSK 1 story Dinner at Our House: a narration player with three speeds, then the text with pinyin over every character and English one switch away. Phone screenshot of the public page, no sign-in, 11 October 2026. shanhaistory.app

The best free stories at HSK 2

HSK 2 takes you to 500 words. Free stories start to have small surprises in them:

  • Best story: Mom's Glasses, Shanhai Story. Everyone hunts for glasses that are on Mom's head. You'd know 94% of the words.
  • Strictly at your level: Good Morning, ChineseGradedReader.com. A mother and daughter plan their day, in HSK 1 and 2 words only.
  • Audio from a teacher: A Happy Day, Mandarin Bean. Two students spend a Saturday out. Every word is HSK 2 or below.
  • A fairy tale, with help: Beauty and the Beast, SayMei Stories. Five chapters, free in full. You'd know about four words in five.

The best free stories at HSK 3

HSK 3 doubles your list to 1,000 words, and free stories begin to carry real feeling:

  • Best story: An Old Photograph, Shanhai Story. A grandson finds his grandmother's lost friend. You'd know 94% of the words.
  • A story with feeling: An Unforgettable Birthday, Read Mandarin. A lonely birthday, until colleagues bring cake. You'd know 97% of the words.
  • A letter home: Xiaomei's Letter, Pinyora. A daughter writes home from Beijing. You'd know 96% of the words.
  • Strictly at your level: The Menu, ChineseGradedReader.com. Two friends order dinner, in HSK 1 to 3 words only.
  • A legend, with help: Chang'e and the Moon, SayMei Stories. Three chapters, free in full. You'd know 86% of the words.

The best free stories at HSK 4

HSK 4 is 2,000 words. This is where free graded stories get long enough to lose yourself in:

Free graded stories thin out after HSK 4. For HSK 5 and up, our guide to Chinese story and news apps compares the paid libraries that go further.

Find a free story at your level

The finder holds all 870 stories we measured: the 704 free ones and our own 166 books. Pick your level, and it lists the easy reads first, taking turns between sites:

Find a free Chinese story at your level

Pick your HSK level. Easy reads come first, then stories to read with help, each with its length and audio. Short means under 150 characters.

Your level

Audio

Length

50 of the 870 stories give you 95% of the words or more at HSK 1. Easy reads first, taking turns between sites.

  1. What Day is it?

    ChineseGradedReader.com · Labelled HSK 1

    Easy read

    You'd know 100% of the words at HSK 1 · 145 characters

    Audio in a computer voice

  2. Making a Phone Call

    Read Mandarin · Labelled HSK 1

    Easy read

    You'd know 100% of the words at HSK 1 · 68 characters

    Audio in your device's Chinese voice

  3. This Is My Mom

    Literate Chinese · Labelled HSK 1

    Easy read

    You'd know 100% of the words at HSK 1 · 44 characters

    Audio in its app

  4. My Family

    Pinyora · Labelled HSK 1

    Easy read

    You'd know 100% of the words at HSK 1 · 34 characters

    Audio in its free app

  5. What Time Is There a Doctor?

    Coco · Labelled HSK 1

    Easy read

    You'd know 99% of the words at HSK 1 · 126 characters

    No audio on the web

870 stories on nine sites, measured on 11 October 2026 against the 2025 HSK word lists, names left out. Easy read: 95% of the words or more at your level. With help: 85% or more, with pinyin and English at hand. A SayMei book counts all its chapters.

Each card links to the story on its own site. Within a site, the stories where you'd know the most words come first, and the longer one wins a tie, so you get more reading for the same effort.

Two sites write within their labels

A typical story on ChineseGradedReader.com or Read Mandarin uses words from its own HSK level or below, 95% of the time or more. On five other graded sites, it's closer to 83%: about one word in six is new. Our own books come out lower still.

Here's the share of words you'd know, for a typical story on each site, at the story's own level and one level up:

Two free sites stay within their labels; the rest need one level more

Median share of a story's words a reader would know, labels HSK 1–4, names left out

  • 95–98%: comfortable reading
SiteStoriesAt the story's own levelOne level higher
ChineseGradedReader.com8598.2%100%
Read Mandarin8095.2%98.5%
Pinyora7884.9%94.6%
Mandarin Bean19284.5%93.5%
Literate Chinese8083.3%91.9%
Shanhai Story12583.0%91.9%
Coco2482.4%91.4%
SayMei Stories16674.0%85.3%
Global Storybooks3866.8%78.1%

Source: our count, 11 October 2026, against the 2025 HSK syllabus. Global Storybooks uses levels of its own; we read its Level 1 as HSK 1, and so on.

The gap isn't the new HSK. About 95% of the words on the old lists sit at the same level or lower on today's, and today's lists are bigger. A story written strictly for the old HSK 2 would still score well.

ChineseGradedReader.com gets there by design: it says it leaves out every word above a story's level. The trade-off is that many of its stories are short dialogues built around one phrase, closer to a textbook than a tale.

ChineseGradedReader.com on a phone: the HSK 1 story Excuse Me, 请问, with a short English introduction, then lines of Chinese with each word underlined and a round play button after each line.
ChineseGradedReader.com's HSK 1 story Excuse Me: every word is underlined for a pop-up gloss, and each line's play button reads it in a computer voice. Phone screenshot of the public page, no sign-in, 11 October 2026. chinesegradedreader.com

So if a site's HSK 2 shelf feels hard, it probably is. Go one level down on that site, or keep the pinyin on.

Free HSK 1 stories are a few lines long

Strict grading keeps stories short. A typical HSK 1 story on the free sites runs 50 to 130 characters.

Here's the median length of a level 1 story on each site:

Most free HSK 1 stories are under 150 characters

Median length of a story labelled HSK 1 (Global Storybooks: Level 1), in Chinese characters

SiteCharacters
Read Mandarin53
Global Storybooks53
Pinyora57
Literate Chinese60
ChineseGradedReader.com77
Mandarin Bean80
Shanhai Story114
Coco132
SayMei Stories, one chapter316

Source: our count, 11 October 2026. A SayMei book has 3 to 10 chapters.

Short isn't bad: you can finish one over breakfast. But a plot needs room, and the longer stories are where you'll meet more new words.

Who reads the audio

All nine libraries offer audio somewhere, but only six put it on the free page, and the voices differ a lot. Here's what each one gives you, as its maker describes it or as we found it:

  • Shanhai Story

    Audio on the free page
    Every story, 0.8× to 1.2×
    Who reads it
    Not stated
  • Mandarin Bean

    Audio on the free page
    Every lesson
    Who reads it
    Chinese teachers, the site says
  • Global Storybooks

    Audio on the free page
    Every page
    Who reads it
    A narrator credited on each story
  • Read Mandarin

    Audio on the free page
    Every line, 0.5× to 1.25×
    Who reads it
    Your device's Chinese voice, for now
  • ChineseGradedReader.com

    Audio on the free page
    Every line
    Who reads it
    A computer voice set to "very slow"
  • Pinyora

    Audio on the free page
    In its free app
    Who reads it
    Not stated
  • Literate Chinese

    Audio on the free page
    In its app
    Who reads it
    Native speakers, its site says
  • Coco

    Audio on the free page
    In its app
    Who reads it
    Beijing-accent audio, its listing says
  • SayMei Stories

    Audio on the free page
    Every line, 0.6× to 1.5×
    Who reads it
    A different voice for each character

Sources: each library's own pages and App Store listings, checked 11 October 2026. ChineseGradedReader.com's play buttons call a text-to-speech service. Read Mandarin says teacher recordings are coming.

The end of Read Mandarin's HSK 1 reading Dog and Cat on a phone: two lines of Chinese with pinyin above each word and a speaker button after each, then a note: Audio uses your device's Chinese voice for now, teacher recordings are coming.
The end of Read Mandarin's HSK 1 reading Dog and Cat, with its note that the audio uses your device's Chinese voice for now. Phone screenshot of the public page, no sign-in, 11 October 2026. readmandarin.com

Listen to one story before you commit to a site. The tones you copy come from whatever you hear most.

Picture books for children are the hardest

Global Storybooks is a lovely free library: 40 illustrated stories, each read aloud, under Creative Commons licences. But its books were written for children who already speak a language, not for learners of one.

Its easiest book by our count, I Like to Read!, asks again and again: "Who can I read to?"

我可以念给谁听呢?

Wǒ kěyǐ niàn gěi shéi tīng ne?

The verb there, "read aloud", 念(niàn), is an HSK 5 word. Picture books are full of everyday words like that, and of animals and farm life that the HSK lists leave for later.

So a typical Level 1 picture book leaves about half its words beyond HSK 1. The free library StoryWeaver adds 406 more picture books in Simplified Chinese, none of them listed with audio.

Global Storybooks' Chinese edition on a phone: a language menu, a greyed-out PDF button, a full-width picture of a boy reading in an orange armchair, the title 我喜欢看书, and buttons to download, play the audio and switch the language, above the author's name.
The first page of I Like to Read!, 我喜欢看书(wǒ xǐhuan kàn shū), on Global Storybooks: a picture, the audio button and a menu that switches the story to another language. Its PDF button is greyed out. Phone screenshot of the public page, no sign-in, 11 October 2026. Story by Letta Machoga, illustrated by Wiehan de Jager, African Storybook, CC BY 3.0. global-asp.github.io

Use picture books for listening, with the pictures to carry you. Read them yourself once graded stories feel easy.

Nine free libraries, compared

Here's what each library gives you free, and what it charges for:

  • ChineseGradedReader.com

    Free to read
    85 stories
    Levels
    HSK 1–3
    Paid extras
    None
  • Read Mandarin

    Free to read
    419 readings
    Levels
    HSK 1–6
    Paid extras
    None
  • Mandarin Bean

    Free to read
    900+ lessons
    Levels
    HSK 1–6+
    Paid extras
    Premium, $49 for a year
  • Shanhai Story

    Free to read
    131 stories
    Levels
    HSK 1–5
    Paid extras
    None stated
  • Pinyora

    Free to read
    102 stories
    Levels
    HSK 1–6
    Paid extras
    Pro for your own texts, price not stated
  • Literate Chinese

    Free to read
    279 stories
    Levels
    HSK 1–6
    Paid extras
    App, $12.99 a month
  • Coco

    Free to read
    24 stories
    Levels
    HSK 1–4
    Paid extras
    App, $14.99 a month
  • Global Storybooks

    Free to read
    40 picture books
    Levels
    5 levels of its own
    Paid extras
    None
  • SayMei Stories (ours)

    Free to read
    Chapters 1–2 of all 166 books, 8 books in full
    Levels
    About HSK 1–4
    Paid extras
    $2.99 a month

Sources: each library's pages and App Store listings, US prices, checked 11 October 2026. Mandarin Bean's Premium is a one-time payment that doesn't renew.

Two more come up often. HSKStory lets you read one story without an account and three with one, then charges $9.99 a month. We didn't measure LeNguia's 230 Mandarin stories, because its site asks automated readers to stay out of them.

Where SayMei Stories fits, and where it loses

SayMei Stories is our own library: 166 books in 812 short chapters, levelled from about HSK 1 to HSK 4. Most are Chinese legends and world classics. Every line has pinyin over the characters, an English translation and audio, and five questions follow each chapter.

A lot of it is free. Chapters 1 and 2 of every book open with no sign-up, and eight books are free in full, at least one per level. One more book is free each week, a different one every Monday, and a free account unlocks three more of your choice, with no card. Everything else costs $2.99 a month, after a free week.

SayMei Stories on a phone: chapter 1 of The Kitchen God, The Man Above the Stove, with a picture of a boy holding dumplings in a kitchen and a big Play chapter 1 button, the narrator's first line in Chinese with pinyin above each character, the English line under it, and a player set to 0.8×.
Chapter 1 of The Kitchen God on SayMei Stories, free in full: pinyin over every character, the English line under it, and a player that starts at 0.8×. Phone screenshot of our public page, no sign-in, 11 October 2026. saymei.app

It wins on length and plot. A free book runs 3 to 8 chapters, the kind of story you'd retell to a friend, and the pinyin, English and audio are always there, so you can read above your level.

It loses on grading. Our books are the hardest for their labels of any graded library we measured. Here's the opening of The Kitchen God:

灶王爷住在小宝家的厨房里。他是墙上的一张画。

Zàowángyé zhù zài Xiǎobǎo jiā de chúfáng lǐ. Tā shì qiáng shàng de yì zhāng huà.

"The Kitchen God lived in Xiaobao's kitchen. He was a painting on the wall."

With only the HSK 1 words, "kitchen", 厨房(chúfáng), and "wall", 墙(qiáng), are both new. That's why the help is always on. It also stops at about HSK 4, and it runs in a web browser, with no offline reading.

If you want stories you can read without help, start with the strict sites above. Come to ours when you want a long story and don't mind leaning on the pinyin.

How to read a story above your level

Most stories you'll want sit a little above your level. Here's the routine we'd use, from the research in our stories guide.

Listen first with the pinyin on, to get the plot. Then read it again in characters only, and look up only the words that block the story.

Keep five words for your flashcards, so the next story feels easier. When you rarely look anything up, move up a level.

What to do next

  • Find your level in the finder. It sorts every story by the words you'd know.
  • Start strict, then add plot. Short stories first, then longer ones.
  • Listen before you read. A narrated story is easier on a first pass.
  • Read one long story a week, with help.

Not sure of your level? The free Chinese level test tells you in about five minutes.

FAQ

Where can I read Chinese stories for free?

Eight sites put graded stories on free public pages with no sign-in: ChineseGradedReader.com, Read Mandarin, Mandarin Bean, Shanhai Story, Pinyora, Literate Chinese, Coco and Global Storybooks. Between them, they hold well over 1,000 stories. SayMei Stories gives away chapters 1 and 2 of all 166 of its books, plus eight books in full.

Are there free Chinese stories with pinyin and English?

Yes. Shanhai Story, Pinyora, Read Mandarin, Literate Chinese, Coco and ChineseGradedReader.com all show pinyin and a full English translation for free, and most let you hide them. Mandarin Bean shows pinyin and translates any word you tap; its full translations come with Premium. SayMei Stories has both on every line. Global Storybooks has neither on its Chinese pages.

Which free Chinese stories have audio?

Shanhai Story narrates every story, Global Storybooks reads every page aloud and Mandarin Bean says Chinese teachers record its lessons. Read Mandarin uses your device's Chinese voice for now, and ChineseGradedReader.com uses a slow computer voice. Pinyora, Literate Chinese and Coco keep audio for their apps. SayMei Stories has audio for every line.

Is there a free PDF of Chinese stories for beginners?

ChineseGradedReader.com has a Download PDF button on its story pages. SayMei's free workbook Five Beginner Mandarin Mini-Stories is a 28-page PDF of five short stories in characters and pinyin, free with a SayMei account. Mandarin Bean includes PDFs with Premium, at $49 for a year. Global Storybooks has no PDFs for its Chinese stories yet.

What Chinese stories can I read at HSK 1?

Start with stories where you'd know at least 95% of the words. By our count, Shanhai Story's Dinner at Our House and Coco's What Time Is There a Doctor? qualify, and so do most HSK 1 pieces on Read Mandarin and ChineseGradedReader.com. For a longer story, read SayMei's The Kitchen God, free in full, with the pinyin and English on.

Are children's books good for learning Chinese?

For listening, yes. For reading, not at first. Picture books are written for children who already speak the language, so a Level 1 book from Global Storybooks leaves about half its words beyond HSK 1. Graded stories, written to a word list, are far easier to read on your own. Come back to picture books once graded stories feel easy.

How do I know if a Chinese story is at my level?

Count the words you don't know. If more than about 1 in 20 is new, the story is above your level for easy reading, though fine with pinyin and English. Our finder shows that share for 870 stories. Some apps, such as Literate Chinese and Maayot, estimate your fit before you start, as our guide to story apps explains.

Sources

Story libraries, checked 11 October 2026:

SayMei: Stories · The Kitchen God · Five Beginner Mandarin Mini-Stories

Words and research

Methods

We measured 704 free stories on eight sites, and all 166 SayMei books, on 11 October 2026. We never signed in or went past a free limit, and we kept no story text: only counts, titles and links.

  • ChineseGradedReader.com

    Stories measured
    85
    Which ones
    All, HSK 1–3
  • Read Mandarin

    Stories measured
    80
    Which ones
    20 per level, evenly spaced, of 317 at HSK 1–4
  • Mandarin Bean

    Stories measured
    192
    Which ones
    Every lesson tagged "story" at HSK 1–4
  • Shanhai Story

    Stories measured
    125
    Which ones
    All at HSK 1–4
  • Pinyora

    Stories measured
    78
    Which ones
    All at HSK 1–4
  • Literate Chinese

    Stories measured
    80
    Which ones
    20 per level, evenly spaced, of 245 at HSK 1–4
  • Coco

    Stories measured
    24
    Which ones
    All
  • Global Storybooks

    Stories measured
    40
    Which ones
    All
  • SayMei Stories

    Stories measured
    166
    Which ones
    Every book, all chapters
  • Reading the pages: we read each public story page once, slowly, and took the Chinese sentences from it. Two sites turn scripted readers away, so we opened their pages in an ordinary browser instead. Mandarin Bean's lessons came from its public WordPress listing.
  • Words: we split each sentence into words with the jieba segmenter, using its own dictionary plus every HSK word. A word counts as known at its level on the 2025 syllabus. A word that isn't listed counts as known when it splits into listed words, at the level of the hardest part: "go home", 回家(huí jiā), is 回 plus 家, both HSK 1.
  • Basic forms that the 2025 syllabus prints only inside longer entries, such as "words", 话(huà), take their level from the 2021 standard it's based on. Numbers count as HSK 1.
  • Names of people, places and magic objects are left out, as most reading studies do. We used each site's own marking where it has one, and a list we checked by hand. Interjections and animal sounds, such as 汪汪(wāngwāng), are left out too.
  • A typical story is the median. Labels are each site's own, and some sites still use the old HSK.
  • SayMei Stories is counted per book, all chapters together. Our stories guide measured the same books with the reader's own word splits; these medians land within about a point of it.
  • A stricter rule, the one our songs guide used, counts a dictionary word like 回家 as new unless it's listed. It moves each site's median by 1.5 points or less and keeps the same order.

Limits: word splitting in Chinese is never perfect, and the HSK lists stand in for what a real learner knows, so treat each percentage as an estimate. Two sites are samples, not their whole libraries. Story lengths count Chinese characters, not words.

Every Mandarin example on this page was checked against the CC-CEDICT dictionary.

If you spot a mistake, tell us.